born in Uster, Switzerland, NL/CH
lives and works in Zürich
Prizes, Awards, Grants |
|
2022 | Covid-Arbeitsstipendium, Stadt Zürich |
2021 | LANDIS & GYR Stiftung, Werkstipendium |
2021 | Covid-Arbeitsstipendium, Stadt Zürich |
2012 | Werkbeitrag, Kanton Zürich |
2012 | UBS Art Award, UBS Kulturstiftung |
2009 | Prix Meuly, SAC |
2008 | Basisbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund |
2007 | Werkbeitrag, Kanton Zürich |
2003 | PS1/MoMA, International Studio Program, Swiss Federal Office of Culture |
2002 | Werkbeitrag, Kanton Zürich |
2002 | Basisbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund |
2002 | Werkstipendium bildende Kunst der Stadt Zürich |
2002 | Werkbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund |
2001 | Swiss Art Award, Swiss Federal Office of Culture |
2001 | Artist in Residence, Grand Central Art Center, LA |
2000 | Werkstipendium bildende Kunst der Stadt Zürich |
1999 | Werkbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund |
1998 | Werkstipendium bildende Kunst der Stadt Zürich |
1997 | Basisbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund |
1997 | Werkbeurs, Dutch Mondriaan Fund |
1996 | Swiss Art Award, Swiss Federal Office of Culture |
1996 | Startstipendium, Dutch Mondriaan Fund |
1995 | Swiss Art Award, Swiss Federal Office of Culture |
1994 | Startstipendium, Dutch Mondriaan Fund |
1994 | Touche prijs, Kunststichting Touche |
Solo Exhibitions (selection) |
|
2019 | Land Art Flevoland Collection, Dutch monument to mark 100 years Zuiderzee Act, curator Taak, Dronten, the Netherlands |
2017 | Kunsthalle Arbon, curator Deborah Keller, Arbon |
2016 | Gasträume-Lokaltermin Schwamendingen, AG KiöR, curator Christoph Doswald, Zürich |
2015 | Pit Face, Herrmann Germann Contemporary, Zürich |
2013 | Hard and Fast, curator Daniela Hardmeier, Kunst(Zeug)Haus, Rapperswil |
2013 | Platz da, collaboration with 105 children, Blickfelder, Schule und Kultur, Stadionbrache Hardturm, Zürich |
2010 | Bob Gramsma, curator Andreas Marti, Dienstgebäude, Zürich |
2007 | ChemicalMoonBABY, curator Katrin Bechtler, Zürich |
2005 | TANSTAAFL, Haswellediger & Co. Gallery, New York |
2004 | local aesthesia, Buena Vista Building, Design District, Art Basel, Miami |
2004 | Quattroporte, Galerie Bob Gysin, Zürich |
2004 | NB, New York-Berlin, curator Dolores Denaro, Centre PasquArt, Biel/Bienne |
2003 | Density change, curator Brigitte Hausmann, Kunstverein Ulm |
2002 | Density change, curator Beate Engel, Stadtgalerie Bern |
2001 | Art Cologne, Förderkoje, Köln |
2001 | Galerie Bob Gysin, Zürich |
2000 | échanges (with Chistoph Büchel), curator Paolo Colombo, CAN, Genève / curator Valentine Reymond, Musée jurassien des arts, Moutier |
2000 | longshot, curator Erik Altorfer, Bäckeranlage, Zürich |
2000 | Spanner, curator Thomas Müllenbach, Kunsthof, Zürich |
1998 | drift, Galerie Walcheturm, Zürich |
1997 | Galerie Mark Müller (with Reto Boller), Zürich |
1995 | Bob Gramsma / Dirk Hupe, Kunstverein Ruhr, Forum bildender Künstler WBK, Essen |
1995 | Stelling Galerie, Leiden |
1994 | Verbouwing/Neverland, Galerie TORCH, Amsterdam |
Art and Public Domain |
|
2021 | 1st Prize, Forschungsinstitut für biologischen Landbau, commission FIBL Arts, realisation 2022 |
2021 | 2nd Prize, Gedenkort für Verstorbenen der Schweizer Armee, Armee-Ausbildungszentrum Luzern, commission Armasuisse |
2019 | 1st Prize, Land Art Flevoland Collection, Dutch monument to mark 100 years Zuiderzee Act, commission Province of Flevoland, the Netherlands |
2018 | 1st Prize, Schulhaus Halden, Opfikon, commission City of Opfikon |
2018 | 1st Prize, ABZ-Siedlung Toblerstrasse, Zürich, commission Allgemeine Baugenossenschaft Zürich |
2016 | 1st Prize, Markus Roth-Platz, Lenzburg, commission City of Lenzburg |
2011 | Nominated, Hochschulzentrum vonRoll, University of Berne, architects Burkhard und Partner AG, commission Kanton Bern |
2010 | 4th Prize, Strandbad Mythenquai, Zürich, architect Koni Hürlimann, commission Amt für Hochbauten der Stadt Zürich |
2007 | 1st Prize, res publica – Kunst und Bau für das Stadthaus, Stadthaus, Zürich, commission Amt für Hochbauten der Stadt Zürich |
2005 | 1st Prize, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Burkhard Meyer Architekten, commission Hochbauamt Kantons Zürich / Kulturstiftung Winterthur |
2004 | 1st Prize, Stadtspital Waid, Zürich, commission Amt für Hochbauten der Stadt Zürich |
2003 | 1st Prize, Swiss Federal Office of Sports, Magglingen, commission Swiss Federal Office of Culture, Bern |
Group Exhibitions (selection) |
|
2023 | Kunstmuseum Olten, Franz Hohler – Hallo. Guten Tag. Oder. Gute Nacht, CH |
2022 | Licht, Galerie Lange+Pult, Zürich, CH |
2021 | CITTÀ IRREALE, curator Nadia Veronese/ Roland Wäspe, Lokremise, Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, CH |
2020 | Imagine the Past – Reflecting the Futuret, curator Andreas Marti, Dienstgebäude, Zürich, CH |
2020 | StudioK3's curated Art Cabinet, curator Clare Goodwin/Sandi Paucic, Kunstmuseum Olten, Olten, CH |
2020 | First Choise, Kunsthalle 8000, curator Lori Hersberger, Telos Stiftung, Wädenswil, CH |
2020 | Exhibition One, Artists in Isolation, online show @StudioK3, curator Clare Goodwin/Sandi Paucic, Zürich |
2020 | Waldparcours, Schweizerische Mobiliar, curator Anna Vetsch, Zug bei Oberwil, CH |
2018 | Art Safiental 2018, curator Johannes Hedinger, Grison |
2017 | Jerusalem Lives, curator Reem Fadda, The Palestinian Museum, Birzeit, Palestine |
2017 | Arte Albigna 2017, curator Luciano Fasciati, Bregalia |
2017 | Skulpturen-Biennale Weiertal, curator Kathleen Bühler, Winterthur |
2016 | Kochi-Muziris Biennale, curator Sudarshan Shetty, Kochi, India |
2016 | Catch of the Year, Dienstgebäude, curator Andreas Marti, Zürich |
2016 | Lokaltermin, Galerie Tenne, KiöR Zürich, curator Christoph Doswald, Zürich |
2016 | AM ORT - Art-Public Chur, curator Luciano Fasciati, Chur |
2016 | 45 Jahre Sammelleidenschaft, Kunstzeughaus, Sammlung Schweizer Gegenwartskunst Peter und Elisabeth Bosshard, Rapperswil |
2015 | Môtiers 2015 - Art en plein air, curator Pierre-André Delachaux, Môtiers |
2015 | Art-Athina 2015, Int. Art Fair of Athens / Platforms Project with Dienstgebäude, Athens |
2015 | 45 Jahre Sammelleidenschaf, P. und E. Bosshard Sammlung Schweizer Gegenwartskunst, Kunst(Zeug)Haus, Rapperswil |
2014 | crash on you, curator Jonas Schnyder, 100plus, Zürich |
2014 | In einer anderen Welt, curator Heinrich Gartentor, Triennale Wallis, Turtmann |
2014 | Flawless to Pique III, curator huber.huber, Hauser Gallery, Zürich |
2013 | SEDUCTION - ALL You Never WANTED, curators Salome Hohl, Linda Lämmle, -ion+, Zürich |
2013 | I shine you shine, curators Maya Minder, San Keller, Die Werbefläche, Zürich |
2013 | De l'eau dans l'art, Espace des Sources, Soultzmatt, Frac Alsace |
2013 | Biennale Skulpturen-Symposium, curator Guido Magnaguagno, Weiertal |
2013 | Reality Is Not a Commonplace, curator Elio Schenini, Julius Bär Art Collection, Museo Cantonale d'Arte, Lugano |
2013 | Poursuite photographique, Frac Alsace, Sélestat |
2013 | Behaglich ist anderswo, curator Daniela Hardmeier, Kunst(Zeug)Haus, Rapperswil |
2013 | Catch of the year, curator Andreas Marti, Dienstgebäude, Zürich |
2012 | Death Can Dance, curator Lori Hersberger, Townhouse, Zürich |
2012 | Raum und Leere - Schaum und Schwere, curator Stéphan Meylan, artespace Lessing1, Zürich |
2012 | Erdrutsch, curator Martin Blum, Froh Ussicht, Samstagern |
2011 | Kunstszene 11, Zollfreilager, Zürich |
2011 | Catch of the year, curator Andreas Marti, Dienstgebäude, Zürich |
2011 | Garderobe 1, curators Ursula Palla, Pascal Lampert Malamud, Binz39, Zürich |
2011 | Brachland 1, curator Patrick Huber, Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zürich |
2011 | Kunst für den Alpenhof Nr. 4-11, curator Andres Lutz, Alpenhof, St. Anton |
2011 | Bormida Progetto #1, curator Willem Sanders, Bormida Valley, Piemonte |
2011 | Zwischenlager - Ankäufe der Stadt Zürich 06-10, Helmhaus, Zürich |
2011 | Kunstsammlung Nr. 6, curator Andres Lutz, Alpenhof, Oberegg |
2011 | Territories, 11e triennale, Bex & Art, curators Noémi Enz, Pascal Häusermann, Jessica Schupbach, Bex |
2010 | Next Generation, curator Koni Bitterli, Kunstmuseum, St. Gallen |
2010 | Catch of the year, curator Andreas Marti, Dienstgebäude, Zürich |
2010 | Eine Handvoll Kunst, curator Heinrich Gartentor, Thun |
2010 | AZB for ever, curator Simon Maurer, Helmhaus, Zürich |
2009 | Wanderziel Kunst: Ein- und Aussichten, curator Andreas Fidler, 24. SAC Kunstausstellung, Capanna Basodino, Robiei |
2009 | Westside, Gegenwartskunst, Museumsnacht, Bern |
2009 | Ad Libitum, FABRIKculture, Hégenheim |
2009 | Three leap seconds later, curator Pierre-André Lienhard, Kunsthaus, Grenchen |
2009 | Shifting Identities, (Swiss) Art Now, curator Mirjam Varadinis, CAC, Vilnius |
2008 | Brandstiftung, curators Sandi Paucic, Markus Weiss, K3 Project Space, Zürich |
2008 | Shifting Identities, (Swiss) Art Now, curator Mirjam Varadinis, Kunsthaus, Zurich |
2008 | Nationale Kunstausstellung, curator Heinrich Gartentor, Autofriedhof Kaufdorf |
2008 | Lasciami, 10e triennale, Bex & Art, curator Nicolas Raboud, Bex |
2008 | Les petits édifices, Le Quai, Ecole supérieure d'art, Mulhouse |
2008 | Trans K3 Express, curator Sandi Paucic, Sergej Klammer, K3 Project, Kunsthof, Zürich |
2008 | Project(OR) Art Fair - platform for contemporary art spaces, MAMA, Rotterdam |
2007 | Mutamenti. Evoluzioni culturali e territori globali, curator Boris Magrini, Pro Helvetia, Castello di Montebello, Bellinzona |
2007 | res publica - Kunst und Bau für das Stadthaus, Amt für Hochbauten, Stadthaus, Zürich |
2007 | Mixed Pickles 3, curator Clare Goodwin, K3 Project Space, Zürich |
2007 | Kunstszene Zürich, Toni Areal |
2007 | Môtiers 2007 - Art en plein air, curator Pierre-André Delachaux, Môtiers |
2007 | Une question de génération, curator Michel Ritter, Musée d'art contemporain, MOCA, Lyon |
2006 | Collection, bienvenue à bord, FRAC, Alsace |
2006 | Was macht die Kunst - Ankäufe der Stadt Zürich 2001-2006, Helmhaus, Zürich |
2006 | Kunst und Bau. Heute und morgen, Architekturforum, Zürich |
2006 | Supernova, Expérience Pommery #3, curator Judicaël Lavrador, Domaine Pommery, Reims |
2005 | A.B.Normal, curator Tim Nye, Nyehaus Gallery, Foundation 2021, New York |
2005 | OK/OKAY, curator Marc-Olivier Wahler, Swiss Institute, New York |
2004 | Andere Plaatsen, curator Krien Clevis, Watertoren, Vlissingen |
2004 | Swiss Art Videolobby, Contemporary Art Center of Vilnius, Lithuania |
2004 | Situations construites. 10 ans d'attitudes, Attitudes, Espace d'arts contemporains, Genève |
2004 | Seegang, Horgen |
2003 | 10e biennale de l'image en mouvement, Centre pour l'image contemporaine, Genève |
2003 | overdrive - Geschwindigkeit und Mobilität..., curator Stefan Rasche, Städtische Galerie Sindelfingen/Städtische Galerie, Tuttlingen |
2003 | Updating Landscape, curator Giovanni Carmine, Centro d'Arte Contemporanea Ticino CACT, Bellinzona |
2003 | Liquid Sky, curator Marc-Oliver Wahler, FRAC Bourgogne, Dijon |
2003 | Breaking Away. International Studio Program Exhibition 2002-2003 , P.S.1/MoMA, Institute for Contemporary Art, New York |
2002 | Kopfreisen-Jules Verne, Adolf Wölfli und andere Grenzgänger, curator Daniel Baumann, Seedamm Kulturzentrum, Pfäffikon and Kunstmuseum |
2001 | Swiss Art Awards, Swiss Federal Office of Culture, Bern |
2001 | 00.07, curator Patrik Huber, Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zürich |
2001 | Mayday Mayday, curator Marc-Olivier Wahler, Swiss Institute, New York |
2001 | Escape, curators Giancarlo Politi, Paolo Colombo and others, Tirana Biennale 1, Tirana |
2001 | KXvNX, Stichting G.A.N.G., Arnhem |
2000 | Sneak preview, curator Harm Lux, Swiss Pavilion, La biennale di Venezia, 7. Mostra internazionale di architettura, Venezia |
2000 | La nuit americaine, IG Halle, Rapperswil |
2000 | Etat des lieux # 2 - Powersources, curators Michel Ritter, Harm Lux, Fri-Art, Centre d'art contemporain, Fribourg |
1999 | Haus für konstruktive und konkrete Kunst, curator Elisabeth Grossmann, Zürich |
1999 | field@glasbox, Glasbox, Paris |
1999 | Come in and find out, vol. 2, curator Klara Wallner, Podewil, Berlin |
1999 | Mayday, curator Marc-Olivier Wahler, Centre d'art Neuchâtel CAN, Neuchâtel |
1999 | From B to A and back, curator Willem Sanders, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam |
1999 | Stadt-Einsichten, Amt für Städtebau and Helmhaus, Zürich |
1999 | Ideated Sensations, Gallery Singel 74, Rotterdam |
1998 | Freie Sicht aufs Mittelmeer, curators Bice Curiger, Juri Steiner, Kunsthaus, Zürich |
1998 | Freie Sicht aufs Mittelmeer, curators Bice Curiger, Juri Steiner, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt |
1998 | Same player shoots again, curator Miklòs Beyer, Artis, s'-Hertogenbosch |
1997 | Diskland snowscape, curator Harm Lux, Shed im Eisenwerk, Frauenfeld |
1997 | Picture Gravity, curator Theo Tegelaers, Stichting W139, Amsterdam |
1997 | Voor mijn moeder, Leiden Cultuurstad '97 Zuid-Holland, Stelling Projecten, Leiden |
1996 | Swiss Art Awards, Swiss Federal Office of Culture, Centre d'art contemporain, Genève |
1996 | I hear your voice. Schritte in seismographischer Aufmerksamkeit, curator Harm Lux, Shed im Eisenwerk, Frauenfeld |
1996 | A night at the show, curator Harm Lux, Fields, Zürich |
1996 | Camp, Galerie Stelling, Art Amsterdam |
1995 | Swiss Art Awards, Swiss Federal Office of Culture, Kunsthaus, Glarus |
1995 | First choice, curator Theo Tegelaers, Stichting W139, Amsterdam |
1995 | CAL, curator Ed Wagenmaker, Hoorn |
1994 | Kunst en economie, curator Gert Dumbar, Theater Zeebelt, Den Haag |
1994 | De complexe eenvoud, Kunstakademie, Düsseldorf |
1994 | Touche Prijs, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam |
1993 | De Aanraking de Huid, Stelling Galerie, Leiden |
1993 | Corps et Ame, Vent du Nord, curator Koos Flinterman, Institut Néerlandais, Paris |
1993 | Stichting de Garage, house of contemporary art, Hoorn |
1993 | Sculptuurproject Sonsbeek 93, curators Han Goan Lim, Valerie Smith, HKA Academy of Arts, Arnhem |